Omaha North Coed Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Vikings Swimmer signs with Loyola

Omaha North swimmer Anna Kay Sitzman signed with Loyola University New Orleans to join their swim team.  Pictured below with her coach Sean Froemming. Visit Loyola New Orleans team website here.  Congratulations Anna Kay…

VIKINGS AT STATE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

The largest number of qualifiers since 2008 from Omaha North represented the Vikings at the NSAA State Swimming Championships, February 23-24 at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.  Vienne Kemper capped her 9th grade season by being the first Viking girl to swim in an event final since 2003, earning 8th place in the 200 Individual

VIKINGS SWIMMERS QUALIFY FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

VIKINGS SWIMMERS QUALIFY FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS For the first time in a decade, the Vikings qualified individuals and relay teams from both the boys’ and girls’ swimming teams for the Nebraska Schools Activities Association State Swimming Championships.  The preliminaries and championship races will be held Friday and Saturday, February 23-24, at the Bob Devaney Sports

Metro Conference Swimming Championships

Both the Vikings’ boys and girls teams placed 11th out of 16 teams at the 2018 Metropolitan High School Conference Championships on Saturday, February 10 held at Millard West High School.  Junior Liam Murray led the Vikings boys’ team with an 8th place finish in the 50 Freestyle and 10th place in the 100 Freestyle.

NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State Award to 4 Student-Athletes

Four Omaha North student athletes were nominated and awarded the NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State Award for the winter sports season. Those student-athletes are: Dillon Bailey – Wrestling Shylee Armstrong – Swimming Anna Sitzman – Swimming Lee Yoder – Swimming Each year, the Nebraska School Activities Association and the Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association recognize students who have

Swimming Results: Bellevue East Invite

BELLEVUE EAST INVITE RECAP Three Vikings’ girls’ swimmers won individual events and all three girls’ relays placed second, leading the Vikings girls to a 2nd place team finish at the 7-team Bellevue East Chieftain Invitational on Saturday, February 3.  Ann Fox captured her first invitational individual event victory of the season by touching the wall

BTCMR INVITE RECAP: VIKINGS GIRLS PLACE 2nd, BOYS PLACE 4th

Buoyed by first place finishes in 2 relays and 4 individual events, the North High Girls’ Swim team placed 2nd overall in the 8-team meet held Saturday, January 27 at Brownell-Talbot’s Theisen Pool.  Vienne Kemper won the 100 Butterfly after winning the 200 Freestyle with an automatic state qualifying time.  Anna Kay Sitzman improved her

VIKING SWIMMER POSTS TWO STATE-QUALIFYING TIMES

Ninth-grader Vienne Kemper sent fans scrambling for the record book this weekend.  Kemper earned two automatic qualifying times for the state meet while winning the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 Butterfly to lead the Vikings at the 36th Annual Council Bluffs Lewis Central Titan Invitational on Saturday, January 20.  Kemper’s 200 IM time of

Swimming: Vikings Sweep Dual at Bellevue East

Both the girls’ and boys’ Vikings Swim Teams won a dual meet at Bellevue East on January 9.  The girls outpointed the Chieftains 99-62.  Big drops in time were produced by Zoe Gregorio, Gabby Push, Sam Hausman, and Julia Haas in the 100 Freestyle.   Julia also posted a big 2.84 second improvement in her 50

Swimming Results: BTCMR Relays

The Vikings Swim Teams returned from Winter Break by competing in the five-team BTCRM Relays on Saturday, January 6.   The boys’ highlights included an exciting come-from-behind win in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Liam Murray, Dominick Bartels, Nate Schlader and Nick Hausman.  The girls team of Ann Fox, Natalie Hausman, Julienne Kemper, and Anna Kay