rss_feed Latest News

NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State Award to 4 Student-Athletes

Four Omaha North student athletes were nominated and awarded the NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State Award for the winter sports season. Those student-athletes are: Dillon Bailey – Wrestling Shylee Armstrong – Swimming Anna Sitzman – Swimming Lee Yoder – Swimming Each year, the Nebraska School Activities Association and the Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association recognize students who have

Swimming Results: Bellevue East Invite

BELLEVUE EAST INVITE RECAP Three Vikings’ girls’ swimmers won individual events and all three girls’ relays placed second, leading the Vikings girls to a 2nd place team finish at the 7-team Bellevue East Chieftain Invitational on Saturday, February 3.  Ann Fox captured her first invitational individual event victory of the season by touching the wall

Dirgo signs with York College

Logan Dirgo signed his letter of intent to play baseball for York College.  He is pictured here with his parents and his North High baseball coaches. Congratulations Logan!

NSAA State Wrestling Information

Omaha North and the NSAA would like all fans who are planning to attend the State Wrestling Championships on February 15th-17th, 2018 to review the following information.  The event takes place at the CenturyLink Center in downtown Omaha. Please check back as we will be updating the district results and possible wrestlers who will compete

BTCMR INVITE RECAP: VIKINGS GIRLS PLACE 2nd, BOYS PLACE 4th

Buoyed by first place finishes in 2 relays and 4 individual events, the North High Girls’ Swim team placed 2nd overall in the 8-team meet held Saturday, January 27 at Brownell-Talbot’s Theisen Pool.  Vienne Kemper won the 100 Butterfly after winning the 200 Freestyle with an automatic state qualifying time.  Anna Kay Sitzman improved her

VIKING SWIMMER POSTS TWO STATE-QUALIFYING TIMES

Ninth-grader Vienne Kemper sent fans scrambling for the record book this weekend.  Kemper earned two automatic qualifying times for the state meet while winning the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 Butterfly to lead the Vikings at the 36th Annual Council Bluffs Lewis Central Titan Invitational on Saturday, January 20.  Kemper’s 200 IM time of

Swimming: Vikings Sweep Dual at Bellevue East

Both the girls’ and boys’ Vikings Swim Teams won a dual meet at Bellevue East on January 9.  The girls outpointed the Chieftains 99-62.  Big drops in time were produced by Zoe Gregorio, Gabby Push, Sam Hausman, and Julia Haas in the 100 Freestyle.   Julia also posted a big 2.84 second improvement in her 50

Swimming Results: BTCMR Relays

The Vikings Swim Teams returned from Winter Break by competing in the five-team BTCRM Relays on Saturday, January 6.   The boys’ highlights included an exciting come-from-behind win in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Liam Murray, Dominick Bartels, Nate Schlader and Nick Hausman.  The girls team of Ann Fox, Natalie Hausman, Julienne Kemper, and Anna Kay

Lincoln Southeast Invite Results

The Vikings swim teams competed against many of the state’s top high school swim teams on Saturday, December 13 at the 33rd annual Lincoln Southeast Invitational.  The boys achieved their first secondary cut time for a relay with their 400 Freestyle Relay.  In the individual 100 Freestyle, Liam Murray posted a season best time to finish