Coed Varsity Swimming · VIKINGS SET TWO BOYS’ SCHOOL RECORDS AT METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS


Last year the Viking boys’ 200 Medley Relay bested a 20-year old school record with their performance at the state championships.  Despite losing the 2nd-fastest sprinter in school history when Liam Murray graduated last spring, this year’s Vikings improved last year’s record time by over one second with a preliminary time of 1:43.40, then on Saturday lowered the time to 1:43.26 to place 7th.

A second school record was recorded during Saturday’s finals, when sophomore Ben Mills broke Tyler Mona’s 2017 school record in the 500 Freestyle with a 5:09.40 to place 12th

A trio of Vikings advanced out of preliminaries in the 100 Breaststroke with times that are now ranked 4th, 5th, and 6th fastest in boys’ team history.  Davion Scott-Bell led the way, placing 8th in the finals.  Richard Throckmorton finished 10th.  After posting his first career state secondary time and earning the 10th place seeding during preliminaries, junior Seamus Cavanaugh was disqualified during the consolation finals.

 

Other notables:

  • Nate Schlader finished 13th in the 50 Freestyle
  • Davion Scott-Bell finished 15th in the Individual Medley.  The sophomore also earned his fourth state secondary qualifying time in the 50 Freestyle with his leadoff leg in the 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Ben Mills 200 Freestyle (4th fastest in school history) finishing in 16th place
  • Caiden Williams earned his second state secondary qualifying time in the 100 Freestyle with his leadoff leg of the 400 Freestyle Relay
  • The boys’ team placed 9th of the 17 teams competing.

 

The girls qualified two relays for the conference championships.  Senior AJ Fox swam the fastest 100 by a Viking since 2002 to lead off the 200 Freestyle Relay in preliminaries.  Fox’s leg was followed by Maceyn Sieborg, Teresa Gibbons and Lauren Sitzman.  The four Vikings participated in the 200 Freestyle Relay and 400 Freestyle Relay that both placed 11th at the meet.  The points earned by the girls’ relays led to a 12th place team finish out of the 17 conference teams.

Sitzman just missed advancing to Saturday’s finals as an individual, earning 1st alternate status in both the 100 Backstroke and 200 Freestyle with the 17th fastest times in the preliminaries.  Her backstroke time moved her up to 5th on the Vikings’ all-time bests for the event.  With her leadoff leg of the 200 Freestyle Relay on Saturday, Sitzman earned a secondary qualifying time for the 50 Freestyle, the fifth event she has achieved that distinction this season.

 

The Vikings now await seeding for the 2020 Nebraska State Swimming and Diving Championships. Two Vikings’ girls and six Vikings’ boys with secondary qualifying times are not guaranteed one of the 32 slots in each event, so they must wait to learn what events individuals from other schools with multiple automatic qualifying times will choose to swim at the state meet.

 

Swimmer Autos Secondaries
Lauren Sitzman   100 Back, 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Free, 50 Free
AJ Fox   50 Free, 100 Free
Ben Mills   50 Free, 100 Free, 500 Free, 200 Free
Nate Schlader   50 Free, 100 Back
Davion Scott-Bell   100 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Free
Caiden Williams   100 Fly, 100 Free
Richard Throckmorton   100 Breast
Seamus Cavanaugh   100 Breast
GIRLS RELAYS   200 Free, 400 Free
BOYS RELAYS 200 MR, 200 Free 400 Free